Recent Flare List (2021-): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
| [http://ovsa.njit.edu/browser/?suntoday_date=2021-08-21 2021-08-21] || 22:29 || B4.7 || [[File:EOVSA_20210821_B4.7flare.png|thumb|center|100px|]] [http://ovsa.njit.edu/events/2021/EOVSA_20210821_B4.7flare.dat plot data] || [https://pub023.cs.technik.fhnw.ch/view/plot/lightcurves?start=1629473625&span=2140 Yes] | | [http://ovsa.njit.edu/browser/?suntoday_date=2021-08-21 2021-08-21] || 22:29 || B4.7 || [[File:EOVSA_20210821_B4.7flare.png|thumb|center|100px|]] [http://ovsa.njit.edu/events/2021/EOVSA_20210821_B4.7flare.dat plot data] || [https://pub023.cs.technik.fhnw.ch/view/plot/lightcurves?start=1629473625&span=2140 Yes] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://ovsa.njit.edu/browser/?suntoday_date=2021-08-26 2021-08-26] || 23:20 || C3.9 || [[File:EOVSA_20210826_C3.9flare.png|thumb|center|100px|]] [http://ovsa.njit.edu/events/2021/EOVSA_20210826_C3.9flare.dat plot data] || Yes? | | [http://ovsa.njit.edu/browser/?suntoday_date=2021-08-26 2021-08-26] || 18:12 || C3.0 || [[File:EOVSA_20210826_C3flare.png|thumb|center|100px|]] [http://ovsa.njit.edu/events/2021/EOVSA_20210826_C3flare.dat plot data] || [https://pub023.cs.technik.fhnw.ch/view/plot/lightcurves?start=1629999900&span=5000 Yes] | ||
|- | |||
| [http://ovsa.njit.edu/browser/?suntoday_date=2021-08-26 2021-08-26] || 23:20 || C3.9 || [[File:EOVSA_20210826_C3.9flare.png|thumb|center|100px|]] [http://ovsa.njit.edu/events/2021/EOVSA_20210826_C3.9flare.dat plot data] || [https://pub023.cs.technik.fhnw.ch/view/plot/lightcurves?start=1630019400&span=2400 Yes] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://ovsa.njit.edu/browser/?suntoday_date=2021-08-27 2021-08-27] || 21:00 || C7.3 || [[File:EOVSA_20210827_C7flare.png|thumb|center|100px|]] [http://ovsa.njit.edu/events/2021/EOVSA_20210827_C7flare.dat plot data] || Yes | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:38, 28 August 2021
List of EOVSA Flares with Spectrogram Data
Python code to read plot data file
from __future__ import print_function
def rd_datfile(file):
''' Read EOVSA binary spectrogram file and return a dictionary with times
in Julian Date, frequencies in GHz, and cross-power data in sfu.
Return Keys:
'time' Numpy array of nt times in JD format
'fghz' Numpy array of nf frequencies in GHz
'data' Numpy array of size [nf, nt] containing cross-power data
Returns empty dictionary ({}) if file size is not compatible with inferred dimensions
'''
import struct
import numpy as np
def dims(file):
# Determine time and frequency dimensions (assumes the file has fewer than 10000 times)
f = open(file,'rb')
tmp = f.read(83608) # max 10000 times and 451 frequencies
f.close()
nbytes = len(tmp)
tdat = np.array(struct.unpack(str(int(nbytes/8))+'d',tmp[:nbytes]))
nt = np.where(tdat < 2400000.)[0]
nf = np.where(np.logical_or(tdat > 1e10, abs(tdat) < 1e-10))[0] - nt[0]
return nt[0], nf[0]
nt, nf = dims(file)
f = open(file,'rb')
tmp = f.read(nt*8)
times = struct.unpack(str(nt)+'d',tmp)
tmp = f.read(nf*8)
fghz = struct.unpack(str(nf)+'d',tmp)
tmp = f.read()
f.close()
if len(tmp) != nf*nt*4:
print('File size is incorrect for nt=',nt,'and nf=',nf)
return {}
data = np.array(struct.unpack(str(nt*nf)+'f',tmp)).reshape(nf,nt)
return {'time':times, 'fghz':fghz, 'data':data}
IDL code to read plot data file
function rd_datfile,file
; Read EOVSA binary spectrogram file and return a structure with times
; in Julian Date, frequencies in GHz, and cross-power data in sfu.
;
; Return tags:
; 'time' Array of nt times in JD format
; 'fghz' Array of nf frequencies in GHz
; 'data' Array of size [nf, nt] containing cross-power data
;
; Returns empty dictionary ({}) if file size is not compatible with inferred dimensions
openr,/get_lun,lun,file
tmp = dblarr(10451)
readu,lun,tmp
free_lun,lun
nt = (where(tmp lt 2400000.))[0]
nf = (where(tmp gt 1e10 or abs(tmp) lt 1e-10))[0] - nt
times = dblarr(nt)
fghz = dblarr(nf)
data = fltarr(nt, nf)
openr,/get_lun,lun,file
readu,lun,times
readu,lun,fghz
readu,lun,data
free_lun,lun
data = create_struct('time',times,'fghz',fghz,'data',transpose(data))
return, data
end




























